CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 852022

Ms. Debbie Rodriguez
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's ensemble from the United Arab Emirates.

Dear Ms. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated May 2, 1990, on behalf of your client, Martin Emprex, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number PME 29, which you describe as a "two piece pajama", is a woman's two-piece ensemble consisting of a blouse and pull-on trousers. Both components are made up in identical, printed, woven fabric, which is composed of 100% polyester. The blouse features long, straight sleeves with hemmed edges; a full frontal opening secured by five buttons; a round neckline without any collar treatment; two patch pockets situated below the waist on the front; shoulder pads; and a straight bottom edge. The trousers have a fully elasticized waistband. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6204.23.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' ensembles, of synthetic fibers: blouses and shirts. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.23.0040, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' ensembles, of synthetic fibers: trousers and breeches. The rate of duty will be 30.4% ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport